Print Friendly

Smoky Mountain Speedway
Maryville, TN

Saturday, November 2nd

Tearin’ The Tops Off Triple Crown

SRRS SUPER LATE MODELS

1. Billy Ogle, Jr. # 201
2. Chad Ogle # 10
3. Tommy Kerr # 4t
4. Josh Putnam # 212
5. David Crabtree # 31
6. Cory Hedgecock # 23
7. Josh Collins # 63
8. Ryan King # 30
9. Tommy Bailey # 88
10. Wesley English # 16
11. Greg Roberson # 17
12. Travis Armes # 01
13. Jeff Franklin # J12
14. Dennis Barton # 35
15. Jason Welshan # 31
16. Sammie Russell # F4

DID NOT START: Jeff Wolfenbarger (28)

LIMITED LATE MODELS

1. Josh Collins # 63
2. Cory Hedgecock # 23
3. Dan Tipton # 12t
4. Jason Welshan # 29
5. Tod Hernandez # T6
6. Jason Manley # 32
7. Heath Hindman # 9
8. Bobby Giffin # 97
9. Weston Gantte # 14
10. Tony Martin # 35
11. Layne Clifton # 23
12. Reuben Mayfield # 00
13. Roger Best # 00
14. Stanley Donahoo # 00
15. Matt Tharp # 35
16. Raymond Shepherd # 11
17. Mark Leach # 66
18. Brian Shockley # 17
19. Brad Lowe # 16
20. Eric Tipton # 21
21. Jody Horton # 56j

CRATE LATE MODELS

1. Adam Beeler # 66
2. Brett Wyatt # 17
3. Tod Hernandez # T6
4. Colby Moses # 17
5. Robert Edwards # 3r
6. Robby Moses # 7
7. Chad Beeler # 6
8. Boone Fullwood # B20
9. Heath Alvey # 7
10. Dustin Golden # 47
11. Jason McCall # 98
12. Roger Best # 5
13. Josh Fields # 71
14. Brett Ashley # 9
15. Brad Coffey # 88
16. Walker Arthur # 87

STREET STOCK

1. Travis Reno # 77
2. Warren McMahan # 33
3. Dakotah Knuckles # 21k
4. Robbie Buchanan # P21
5. Austin Atkins # 14
6. Brady Lee # 31
7. Mitchell Brown # 368
8. Scott Brown # 368x
9. Shorty Ledford # 41
10. Tony Horton # 56
11. Booger Brooks # 21
12. Lynn Phillips # 41
13. Jeff McLemore # J3
14. Ricky Wagner # 22
15. Michael Herron # 25
16. Jeremy Fisher # 17

DID NOT START: Tim Kilby (J3)

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

Billy Ogle Jr. captures Tearin’ the tops off Super Late Model Triple Crown at Smoky Mountain

 

By Chris Tilley, CT Marketing

 

MARYVILLE, TN (November 2, 2013)—Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN led from start to finish in the Southern Regional Racing Series-sanctioned Tearin’ the tops off Triple Crown at Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN on Saturday evening November 2nd.

 

Other Triple Crown winners included Josh Collins of Knoxville, TN who captured the $2,000 Limited Late Model victory and Adam Beeler of Knoxville, TN in the $1,000 to win Crate Late Model Feature event. In Street Stock feature action, Travis Reno scored the $1,000 payday in the 15-lap main event.

 

Billy Ogle Jr. and fellow Blount Motorsports team-mate Tommy Kerr led the field of 17 to the green flag in the 35-lap main event with Ogle jumping to the point early in the main. One caution flag slowed the main event on lap six as Jason Welshan, who drove Kenny Cobble’s # 31 car slowed in turn two with fluid coming out of the car. Ogle went on to pick up the $3,000 victory over Chad Ogle, Tommy Kerr, Josh Putnam and David Crabtree. In preliminary action, Billy Ogle Jr. was the top qualifier with a 15:837 second lap.

 

In pre-race ceremonies, the top-three drivers in the Street Stock and Crate Late Models we’re honored in victory lane for their accomplishments in 2013.

 

A big thanks to all who made the 2013 season a hug success at Smoky Mountain Speedway, the drivers & crews, track crew, the great media members, track sponsors and most of all the fans. Smoky Mountain Speedway will have the 2014 schedule posted in the near future on www.smokymountainspeedway.com .

 

Official Summary of Results:

 

Southern Regional Racing Series Super Late Model Feature:

1. Billy Ogle Jr.-Knoxville, TN

2. Chad Ogle-Sevierville, TN

3. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, TN

4. Josh Putnam-Florence, AL

5. David Crabtree-Maryville, TN

6. Cory Hedgecock-Loudon, TN

7. Josh Collins-Knoxville, TN

8. Ryan King-Seymour, TN

9. Tommy Bailey-Corbin, KY

10. Wesley English-Tiger, GA

11. Greg Robertson-Waynesboro, VA

12. Travis Armes-Petros, TN

13. Jeff Franklin-Ten Mile, TN

14. Dennis Barton-Corbin, KY

15. Jason Welshan-Maryville, TN

16. Sammie Russell-Madisonville, TN

17. Jeff Wolfenbarger-Clinton, TN (DNS)

 

Limited Late Model Feature Finish: Josh Collins, Cory Hedgecock, Dan Tipton, Jason Welshan, Tod Hernandez, Jason Manley, Heath Hindman, Bobby Giffin, Weston Gantte, Tony Martin, Layne Clifton, Ruben Mayfield, Roger Best, Stanley Donahoo, Matthew Tharp, Raymond Sheppard, Mark Leach, Brian Shockley, Brad Lowe, Eric Tipton, Jody Horton

 

Crate Late Model Feature Finish: Adam Beeler, Brett Wyatt, Tod Hernandez, Colby Moses, Robert Edwards, Robby Moses, Chad Beeler, Boone Fullwood, Health Alvey, Dustin Goldman, Jason McCall, Roger Best, Josh Fields, Brett Ashley, Brad Coffey, Walker Arthur

 

Street Stock Feature Finish: Travis Reno, Warren McMahan, Dakotah Knuckles, Robbie Buchanan, Austin Atkins, Brady Lee, Mitchell Brown, Scott Brown, Shorty Ledford, Tony Horton, Booger Brooks, Lynn Phillips, Jeff McLemore, Ricky Wagner, Michael Heron, Jeremy Fisher

 

2013 Smoky Mountain Speedway Winners:

1. Jonathan Davenport-3/23-Southern All Stars Series

2. Tommy Kerr-4/13-Ray Cook’s Spring Nationals Series

3. Shane Clanton-4/26-World of Outlaws Late Model Series

4. Dillon Wood-5/25-Ultimate Super Late Model Series

5. Chris Madden-6/15-Southern All Stars Series

6. Ray Cook-6/29-Southern Regional Racing Series

7. Chris Madden-7/26-Ray Cook’s Schaeffer’s Oil Southern Nationals Series

8. Billy Ogle Jr.-9/13-Southern Regional Racing Series

9. Jonathan Davenport-10/25-TN State Championship un-sanctioned

10. Mike Marlar-10/26-Southern All Stars Series TN State Championship

11. Billy Ogle Jr.-11/2-Southern Regional Racing Series

 

2013 Southern Regional Racing Series Winners/Remaining Schedule:

2/9-MICHAEL PAGE (Boyd’s Speedway)

5/24-RILEY HICKMAN (Thunderhill Raceway)

5/25-DANE DACUS (TN National Raceway)

6/15-JACKIE BOGGS (201 Speedway)

6/22-CHAD OGLE (Volunteer Speedway)

6/27-RAY COOK (Duck River Raceway Park)

6/28-JOSH PUTNAM (Boyd’s Speedway)

6/29-RAY COOK (Smoky Mtn. Speedway)

8/23-RANDY WEAVER (Boyd’s Speedway)

9/13-BILLY OGLE JR. (Smoky Mtn. Speedway)

10/5-JOSH PUTNAM (Duck River Raceway Park)

11/2-BILLY OGLE JR. (Smoky Mtn. Speedway)

11/9-BOYD’s SPEEDWAY $3,000 to win

 

Comments are closed.