Print Friendly

Smoky Mountain Speedway
Maryville, TN

Saturday, June 29th

SRRS Summer Showdown presented by Stanley Best Heating & Air

SRRS SUPER LATE MODELS

1.  Ray Cook # 53
2.  Jason Welshan # 29
3.  Skip Arp # 31
4.  Josh Putnam # 212
5.  David Crabtree # C5
6.  Skylar Marlar # 257
7.  Mark Vineyard # 4
8.  Eric Jacobsen # 5
9.  Michael Asberry # 360
10.  Mark Douglas # 52d
11.  Chad Ogle # 10
12.  Bobby Giffin # 97
13.  Brad Skinner # 17
14.  Danny Yoder  # 2
15.  Andy Standridge # 18
16.  Chuck Laney # 91
17.  Joey Standridge # 18
18.  Billy Ogle, Jr. # 201
19.  Ross White # 0
20.  Bryan Hendrix # 5
21.  Ryan King # 30

Did Not Start:  Tommy Kerr (4t)

CRATE LATE MODELS

1.  Brett Wyatt # 17
2.  Adam Beeler # 66
3.  Cory Hedgecock # 23
4.  David Crabtree # C5
5.  Jason Welshan # 88
6.  Hunter Best # 007
7.  Roger Best # 5
8.  Robby Moses # 7
9.  James Kelso # 49
10.  Jake Teague # 117
11.  Jason McCall # 98
12.  Ricky Moore # 75
13.  Kip Sawyer # 11

STREET STOCK

1.  Travis Reno # 77
2.  Jon Cook # 0z
3.  Jeff McLemore # J3
4.  Issac Boring # 00
5.  Scott Brown # 368
6.  Walter Sims # 30
7.  Greg Humphrey # 9

DID NOT START:  Mitchell Brown (368x), Michael Herron (25)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Ray Cook Claws his way to Victory during Southern Regional Racing Series stop at Smoky Mtn.

By Chris Tilley

MARYVILLE, TN (June 29, 2013)—Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC looked to be unstoppable early and late during the 35-lapper at Smoky Mountain Speedway on June 29th as he went on to claim his 16th career Southern Regional Racing Series-sanctioned event during the Summer Showdown presented by Stanley Best Heating & Air.

Cook claimed $3,000 for the win, but not before a challenge that lead to him dropping to second from Billy Ogle Jr. Ogle took the lead during a long green flag run on lap 14 and led until lap 25 when he broke going down the back stretch. Cook then inherited the lead back on the restart and sailed to victory in his own time zone and went to Victory Lane for the second-straight year in Showdown action at Smoky Mountain Speedway while driving the A+ Moving & Storage sponsored Jay Dickens Racing Engine powered MasterSbilt Race Car. Cook claimed the victory over local hot shoe and current SRRS regular Jason Welshan of Maryville, TN, then Skip Arp of Georgetown, TN made a last lap pass for the third spot. Finishing fourth was current series points leader Josh Putnam of Florence, AL then Maryville’, TN’s David Crabtree was fifth.

Two cautions slowed the Super Late Model main event as Ross White slowed in turn two on lap 15 then Billy Ogle slowed with mechanical problems on the 25th lap.

In the 15-lap Street Stock main event it was Travis Reno of Maryville, TN claiming the $300 payday over Jon Cook, Jeff McLemore, Isaac Boring and Scott Brown. In the 25-lap Crate Late Model main event Brett Wyatt of Crossville, TN dominated the event for the $1,000 victory while driving the Wyatt Builders MasterSbilt Race Car. Wyatt won over Adam Beeler, Cory Hedgecock, David Crabtree and Jason Welshan.

The Smoky Mountain Speedway will return to action this coming Saturday Night with the final return of the Ultimate Late Model Series for this season gunning for the $5,000 payday in the Firecracker 5000. The Limited Late Models will also be on hand for a $1,500 to win event, Crate Late Models running for $1,000 and the Southern Mod Lite Series makes their first visit to Smoky Mountain Speedway paying $400 to win.

Official Summary of Results

Southern Regional Racing Series
Smoky Mountain Speedway

Saturday Night June 29, 2013

Super Late Model Feature Finish:
1. Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC
2. Jason Welshan-Maryville, TN
3. Skip Arp-Georgetown, TN
4. Josh Putnam-Florence, AL
5. David Crabtree-Maryville, TN
6. Skylar Marlar-Winfield, TN
7. Mark Vineyard-Powell, TN
8. Eric Jacobsen-Santa Cruz, CA
9. Michael Asberry-Crossville, TN
10. Mark Douglas-Knoxville, TN
11. Chad Ogle-Sevierville, TN
12. Bobby Giffin-Maryville, TN
13. Brad Skinner-Springhill, TN
14. Danny Yoder-Knoxville, TN
15. Andy Standridge-Tellico Plains, TN
16. Chuck Laney-Sevierville, TN
17. Joey Standridge-Tellico Plains, TN
18. Billy Ogle Jr.-Knoxville, TN
19. Ross White-Knoxville, TN
20. Brian Hendrix-Knoxville, TN
21. Ryan King-Seymour, TN
22. Hunter Best-Maryville, TN (Did Not Start)
23. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, TN (Did Not Start)

Cautions: Two (laps 15 & 25)
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Cook (1-14, 25-35) Ogle (15-24)
Entries: 23
Overall Fast Qualifier: Ray Cook-16: 482 seconds
Heat Winners: David Crabtree and Bobby Giffin
Dash Winner: Ray Cook

Street Stock Feature Finish: Travis Reno, Jon Cook, Jeff McLemore, Isaac Boring, Scott Brown, Walter Sims, Greg Humphrey

Crate Late Model Feature Finish: Brett Wyatt, Adam Beeler, Cory Hedgecock, David Crabtree, Jason Welshan, Hunter Best, Roger Best, Robby Moses, James Kelso, Jake Teague, Jason McCall, Ricky Moore, Kip Sawyer

 

Comments are closed.