Print Friendly

Smoky Mountain Speedway
Friday, April 26th

World of Outlaws Late Model Series
$10,000 to win

1.  Shane Clanton # 25
2.  Steve Casebolt, Jr. # C9
3.  Jimmy Owens # 20
4.  Josh Richards # 1
5.  Billy Ogle, Jr. # 201
6.  Dillon Wood # 1w
7.  Jonathan Davenport # 49
8.  Bub McCool # 57j
9.  Tim McCreadie # 39
10.  Riley Hickman # R1
11.  Scott James # 1g
12.  Mark Vineyard # 4
13.  Chub Frank # 1*
14.  Darrell Lanigan # 29
15.  Tim Fuller # 19
16.  Tommy Kerr # 4t
17.  Morgan Bagley # 14m
18.  Rick Eckert # 24
19.  Michael Asberry # 360
20.  Clint Smith # 44
21.  Vic Hill # 1
22.  Chad Ogle # 10
23.  Eric Wells # 18
24.  Mike Marlar # 5b
25.  Scott Bloomquist # 0

FAILED TO QUALIFY:  Dale McDowell (17m), Ryan King (30), Mark Douglas (52d), Randy Weaver (116), Bobby Giffin (97), Chuck Laney (91), Brett Miller (47), Jeff Franklin (J12), Skylar Marlar (257), Josh Collins (63)

Crate Late Models
$1,500 to win

1.  Brett Wyatt # 17
2.  Adam Beeler # 66
3.  David Crabtree # C5
4.  Hunter Best # 007
5.  Ryan King # 30
6.  Jason Welshan # 29
7.  Josh Henry # 70
8.  Jason McCall # 98
9.  Robby Moses # 7
10.  Heath Alvey # 7
11.  Patrick Duggan # 28
12.  Brian Courtney # 71
13.  Tom Smith # 14
14.  James Kelso # 49
15.  Brad Coffey # 88
16.  Jake Teague # 117
17.  John Cobb # 40
18.  James Cole # 5
19.  Greg Muse # 44
20.  Roger Best # 5
21.  Matt Murphy # 01

DID NOT START:  Greg Martin (24)

Street Stock
$500 to win

1.  Jeff McLemore # J3
2.  Robbie Buchanan # P21
3.  Scott Brown # 368x
4.  Jeremy Hershner # 10
5.  Mark Mincey # 75
6.  Mitchell Brown # 368
7.  Jon Cook # 0z
8.  Jerry Hux # 01

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Clanton flawless in World of Outlaws Late Model Series visit to Smoky Mountain

By Chris Tilley

MARYVILLE, TN (April 26, 2013)—Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA dominated the 50-lap $10,000 to win main event en route to his second-World of Outlaws Late Model Series victory of the season Friday Night at Smoky Mountain Speedway. Other event winners included Brett Wyatt of Crossville, TN in the Cate Late Model main event and Jeff McLemore in the 15-lap Street Stock main.

Clanton, driver of the Kennedy Motorsports Capital Race Cars entry led start to finish during the series’ first trip to Smoky Mountain Speedway since April 30, 2004. Four caution flags slowed the main event. The first yellow would be on lap 14 for Tommy Kerr slowing in turn two with what appeared as a right rear flat tire but Kerr went to the pit area and crews went to work on other areas of the #4T mount. During the, Mike Marlar had problems on the Bryson Motorsports entry in turn two, then Scott Bloomquist got caught up in the wall behind him and retired pit-side. The lap 18 yellow would fly as Eric Wells couldn’t safely exit the infield in turn two so officials pushed him in, his night would be over. On the restart, Vic Hill would slap the turn three wall and the final yellow on lap 38 would be for Rick Eckert who slowed on the main chute, leaving a 12 lap dash to the finish.

The next racing action for Smoky Mountain Speedway will be  Saturday Night May 4th as the United Sprint Car Series rolls into SMS for the ‘Thunder in the Smokies’ Weekend, a double-header with 411 Motor Speedway. The USCS Sprints will compete for $3,000 to win while the Midget Sprints, Limited Late Models ($1,500 to win) and the Southern Mod Lites will also be in attendance. More information on the USCS Sprints can be obtained by visiting www.uscsracing.com .

Racing action for Smoky Mountain Speedway includes the hosting of other special events throughout the 2013 season including: Southern All Stars Dirt Racing Series, Ray Cook’s Spring Nationals Series, Ray Cook’s Schaeffer’s Oil Southern Nationals Series, American Modified Series, World of Outlaws Late Model Series, United Sprint Car Series, Southern Regional Racing Series and the Ultimate Late Models.

The Smoky Mountain Speedway is located at 809 Brickmill Road in Maryville, TN 37801. The track phone number is (865) 856-8989. You can obtain further information on Smoky Mountain Speedway by logging on to www.smokymountainspeedway.com . Be a follower of Smoky Mountain Speedway on Twitter by following @SMOKYMTNSPEED.

Official Summary of Results

World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Feature Finish:
1. Shane Clanton-Fayetteville, GA
2. Steve Casebolt-Richmond, IN
3. Jimmy Owens-Newport, TN
4. Josh Richards-Shinnston, WV
5. Billy Ogle Jr.-Knoxville, TN
6. Dillon Wood-New Smyrna Beach, FL
7. Jonathan Davenport-Blairsville, GA
8. Bub McCool-Vicksburg, MS
9. Tim McCreadie-Watertown, NY
10. Riley Hickman-Chattanooga, TN
11. Scott James-Bright, IN
12. Mark Vineyard-Powell, TN
13. Chub Frank-Bear Lake, PA
14. Darrell Lanigan-Union, KY
15. Tim Fuller-Watertown, NY
16. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, TN
17. Morgan Bagley-Longview, TX
18. Rick Eckert-York, PA
19. Michael Asberry-Crossville, TN
20. Clint Smith-Senoia, GA
21. Vic Hill-Mosheim, TN
22. Chad Ogle-Sevierville, TN
23. Eric Wells-Hazard, KY
24. Mike Marlar-Winfield, TN
25. Scott Bloomquist-Mooresburg, TN

Entries: 35
Fast Qualifier: Steve Casebolt (Group A) 15:150 seconds, Mike Marlar (Group B & Overall) 14:990 seconds
Provisionals: Darrell Lanigan (Series); Tim McCreadie (Series) and Morgan Bagley (Series/Emergency)
Caution Flags: Four (laps 14, 18, 18RS, 38)
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Clanton (1-50)
Heat Race Results: (10 Laps/Top-Four Transfer)
Heat Race One Finish: Steve Casebolt, Billy Ogle Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Michael Asberry, Chad Ogle, Chub Frank, Morgan Bagley, Tommy Kerr, Bobby Giffin
Heat Race Two Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Mark Vineyard, Brett Miller, Skylar Marlar, Darrell Lanigan, Chuck Laney, Tim McCreadie
Heat Race Three Finish: Mike Marlar, Dillon Wood, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Vic Hill, Clint Smith, Mark Douglas, Ryan King, Jeff Franklin
Heat Race Four Finish: Shane Clanton, Josh Richards, Rick Eckert, Riley Hickman, Tim Fuller, Josh Collins, Dale McDowell, Randy Weaver
Last Chance Showdown Results: (12 Laps/Top Three Transfer)
Last Chance Showdown One Finish: Chad Ogle, Chub Frank, Tommy Kerr, Brett Miller, Morgan Bagley, Skylar Marlar, Chuck Laney, Darrell Lanigan (DNS), Bobby Giffin (DNS), Tim McCreadie (DNS)
Last Chance Showdown Two Finish: Vic Hill, Tim Fuller, Clint Smith, Mark Douglas, Josh Collins, Jeff Franklin, Dale McDowell (DNS), Ryan King (DNS), Randy Weaver (DNS)

Crate Late Models
Entries: 22
Fast Qualifier: Robby Moses-16: 37 seconds
Heat Winners: Brett Wyatt and Hunter Best
Feature Finish (25 Laps): Brett Wyatt, Adam Beeler, David Crabtree, Hunter Best, Ryan King, Jason Welshan, Josh Henry, Jason McCall, Robby Moses, Heath Alvey, Patrick Duggan, Brian Courtney, Tom Smith, James Kelso, Brad Coffey, Jake Teague, John Cobb, James Cole, Greg Muse, Roger Best, Matt Murphy

Street Stocks
Entries: 8
Heat Winner: Jeff McLemore
Feature Finish (15 Laps): Jeff McLemore, Robbie Buchanan, Scott Brown, Jeremy Hershner, Mark Mincey, Mitchell Brown, Jon Cook, Jerry Hux

 

Comments are closed.