U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000 STARTING LINE-UPS

Ultimate Super Late Models Feature Line-Up (50 laps)

Ray Cook (53) Chris Madden (44)

Brett Miller (47) Billy Ogle, Jr. (201)

Dusty Carver (9) Skip Arp (31)

Vic Hill (1) Bobby Giffin (97)

Chad Ogle (10) Stacy Boles (11b)

Mark Vineyard (4) Casey Roberts (101)

Johnny Pursley (B4) Tyler Millwood (X)

Jeff Wolfenbarger (28) Mike Hill (11)

Mike Asberry (360) Mack McCarter (51)

David Crabtree (C5) Zack Mitchell (57)

Daniel Baggerly (16) Rick Rogers (88)

Mike Weeks (22) Casey Barrow (98)

FAILED TO QUALIFY: Jeff Franklin (J12), Bo Shirley (111), Mark Douglas (52d), Joey Coulter (2), Steve Smith (3)

NeSmith Crate Late Models Feature Line-Up (25 laps)

Adam Beeler (66) Jason McCall (98)

Cory Hedgecock (23) Marty Calloway (79c)

Trevor Sise (73) Ryan King (30)

Cory Cate (92) Brad Seagle (31)

James Kelso (49) Chris Ritchey (5)

Greg Martin (24)

Mini Stock Feature Line-Up (15 laps)

Robert Lewis (4) Keith Sands (99)

Dustin Holt (17) Anthony Singleton (45)

Mike Townsend (29) David Singleton (25)

Ronnie Bibbins (3) Clifford Sands (16)

Randy Lane (14) Brady Lee (31)

July 7th update – Driver Listing

The driver’s meeting is underway…  hot laps coming up shortly!!
The following drivers are signed in for tonight’s U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000…

29 Ultimate Super Late Models
Dusty Carver (9) Mack McCarter (51) Jeff Wolfenbarger (28) Jeff Franklin (J12) Bo Shirley (111) Stacy Boles (11b) Skip Arp (31) Bobby Giffin (97) Casey Roberts (101) Ray Cook (53) Chris Madden (44) Johnny Pursley (B4) Mike Weeks (22) Daniel Baggerly (16) Rick Rogers (88) Mark Vineyard (4) David Crabtree (C5) Chad Ogle (10) Brett Miller (47) Mark Douglas (52d) Joey Coulter (2) Steve Smith (3) Casey Barrow (98) Vic Hill (1) Mike Hill (11) Billy Ogle, Jr. (201) Mike Asberry (360) Tyler Millword (X) Zack Mitchell (57)

11 NeSmith Crate Late Models

Adam Beeler (66) Cory Hedgecock (23) Marty Calloway (79c) James Kelso (49) Greg Martin (24) Brad Seagle (31) Cory Cate (92) Chris Ritchey (5) Trevor Sise (73) Ryan King (30) Jason McCall (98)
10 Mini Stocks
Mike Townsend (29) Ronnie Bibbins (3) Keith Sands (99) Robert Lewis (4) Brady Lee (31) Dustin Holt (17) Randy Lane (14) Clifford Sands (16) Anthony Singleton (45) David Singleton (25)

U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000! – LIVE UPDATES

Smoky Mountain Speedway Maryville, TN
Saturday, July 7th
Pit Gates Open – 3 pm

Grandstands & Tier Parking Open – 5 pm
Grandstands – $15 (children, ages 6-11 – $5)

Tier Parking – $20 (children, ages 6-11 – $10)

Pit Passes – $35 (children – $15)

TONIGHT’S SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Driver’s Meeting – 7 pm
HOT LAPS after driver’s meeting

NeSmith Crate Late Models

Mini Stock

Ultimate Super Late Models

QUALIFYING / HEAT RACES

NeSmith Crate Late Model Qualifying (2 laps) *** TOP 4 LOCKED IN ***

Mini Stock Heats (6 laps)

Ultimate Super Late Model Qualifying (2 laps) *** TOP 10 LOCKED IN ***

NeSmith Crate Late Model Heats (8 laps)

Ultimate Super Late Model B-Mains (10 laps)

INTERMISSION

INVOCATION & NATIONAL ANTHEM

FEATURE RACES
NeSmith Crate Late Models (25 laps)

Mini Stock (15 laps)

Ultimate Super Late Models (50 laps)

Things are looking good for tonight’s racing action…  Racing should get underway around 7:30, to allow the sun to set just a little bit to preserve the racing surface as much as possible…

Updates will continue throughout the night with drivers lists, qualifying, and race results!!  Let’s go racing @ THE MOUNTAIN!!

U Drive Firecracker 5000 tomorrow!!

U Drive Firecracker 5000 tomorrow!!

Smoky Mountain Speedway did suffer some damages from high winds yesterday afternoon, but everything has been fixed and is in place for Saturdays UDrive Auto Firecracker 5000!

Pits Open @ 3

Grandstand & Tier @ 5

Drivers Meeting @ 7

Pit Pass: $35
Tier Parking: $20
Grandstand: $15

 

Ultimate Super LM- $5,000 to win- $500 to start
NeSmith Crate LM- $800 to win
Mini Stock- $300 to win

DONT FORGET: Kids Water Hole including juice boxes & snacks
Bring your swimsuit and a towel

 

DRIVERS LIST FOR FIRECRACKER 5000- JULY 7TH

AUSTIN DILLION
CASEY ROBERTS
DANIEL BAGGERLY
CASEY BARROW
ZACK MITCHELL
VIC HILL
MARK DOUGLAS
BILLY OGLE JR.
SKIP ARP
TOMMY KERR
BOBBY GIFFIN
MARK VINEYARD
IVEDENT LLOYD
CHAD OGLE
RANDY WEAVER
MIKE WEEKS
SHAN SMITH
JEFF SMITH
CHRIS MADDEN

WE ALREADY HAVE A FIELD OF INCREDIBLE DRIVERS- PLEASE FEEL FREE TO ADD TO THIS LIST!

NESMITH CRATES?
MINI STOCK?

Tarheel Tiger goes back to back in 411 Motor Speedway SRRS Showdown action

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Tarheel Tiger goes back to back in 411 Motor Speedway SRRS Showdown action

By Chris Tilley

SEYMOUR, TN (July 2, 2012)—Ray Cook is on a hot summer streak which continued tonight at 411 Motor Speedway.

The Brasstown, NC held off a few challenges from Billy Ogle Jr. to go on to win the $3,000 prize during Night # 4 of the Southern Regional Racing Series Showdown at the 411 Motor Speedway in Seymour, TN.

Eight yellow flags slowed the event. The first yellow on lap nine was for Jeff Franklin who spun in turn two and the restart the yellow as he spun in the exact same spot again. The third yellow was on the second try at a restart when Randy Todd spun in turn two. The fourth yellow was for Justin Rattliff and Mark Vineyard getting looped around in between turns one and two. On the next yellow flag Heath Alvey came to a stop in turn four while on the 14th lap Randy Todd and Ross White both got crossed up exiting turn four. On the 17th lap Riley Hickman spun while Aaron Ridley, Chad Ogle and Ronnie Johnson got crossed up behind him and according to SRRS rules and procedures Hickman kept moving so he blended back in line when he got turned around before the yellow flag. The final yellow came with two laps to go as Jason Manley dropped fluids on the surface in turn three.

 

In Qualifying Ray Cook and three other drivers broke Brad Hall’s previous track record and Cook’s lap was a 13:540 second lap around the quick 3/8th’s mile oval.

 

Cook drove to victory lane while driving the Hicks and Ingle Construction, A+ Moving and Storage, D&R Motorsports sponsored Race Engine Design powered MasterSbilt Race Car to the win of the 40 lapper.

 

The Southern Regional Racing Series SHOWDOWN Night # 5 finale finishes up tomorrow night Tuesday Night at the Wartburg Speedway in Wartburg, TN for a $4,000 to win event.

 

Official Summary of Results

 

411 Motor Speedway-Seymour, TN

Southern Regional Racing Series Late Models

Monday Night July 2, 2012

SHOWDOWN NIGHT # 4

 

Feature Finish:

1. Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC
2. Billy Ogle Jr.-Knoxville, TN
3. Skylar Marlar-Winfield, TN
4. Josh Putnam-Florence, AL
5. Randy Weaver-Crossville, TN
6. Jeff Watson-Campbellsville, KY
7. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, TN
8. Randy Todd-Lexington, TN
9. Josh Henry-Newport, TN
10. Riley Hickman-Chattanooga, TN
11. Mark Vineyard-Powell, TN
12. Chad Ogle-Sevierville, TN
13. Heath Alvey-Dandridge, TN
14. Jason Manley-Loudon, TN
15. Greg Martin-Clinton, TN
16. Aaron Ridley-Chatsworth, GA
17. Ronnie Johnson-Chattanooga, TN
18. Ross White-Knoxville, TN
19. Justin Rattliff-Campbellsville, KY
20. Jeff Franklin-Ten Mile, TN
21. Ruben Mayfield-Lenoir City, TN
22. Jason Welshan-Maryville, TN
23. Ryan King-Seymour, TN
24. Rusty Ballenger-Seymour, TN

Yellow Flags: Eight (laps 9, 9RS, 9RS, 12, 12RS, 14, 17, 38)

Red Flags: None

Lap Leaders: Cook (1-40)

Time of Race: 37 minutes/24 seconds

Entries: 28

Fast Qualifier: Ray Cook-13:540 seconds **New Track Record**

Provisionals: King (Series/Time) and Hickman (Showdown)

Heat-1 Finish: (top-6 transfer) Skylar Marlar, Jeff Franklin, Ross White, Randy Todd, Heath Alvey, Rusty Ballenger, Mack McCarter (DNS)

Heat-2 Finish: (top-5 transfer) Chad Ogle, Jeff Watson, Pierce McCarter, Josh Henry, Jason Welshan, Ryan King, Scott Gardner

Heat-3 Finish: (top-5 transfer) Aaron Ridley, Justin Rattliff, Jason Manley, Ronnie Johnson, Ruben Mayfield, Greg Martin, Josh Collins, Riley Hickman

Dash Finish: Ray Cook, Billy Ogle Jr., Josh Putnam, Tommy Kerr, Randy Weaver, Mark Vineyard

2012 SHOWDOWN Event Winners:

Todd Morrow-East Ridge, TN (June 28th at Duck River Speedway)

Todd Morrow-East Ridge, TN (June 29th at Duck River Speedway)

Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC (June 30th at Smoky Mountain Speedway)

Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC (July 2nd at 411 Motor Speedway)

2012 SHOWDOWN Upcoming Events:

Tuesday July 3-Wartburg Speedway-Wartburg, TN-$4,000 to win

U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000- SATURDAY-JULY 7TH

U DRIVE AUTO FIRECRACKER 5000

ULTIMATE SUPER LM’S- $5,000 TO WIN
NESMITH CRATE LM’S $800 TO WIN
MINI STOCKS- $300 TO WIN

PIT GATES OPEN AT 3
GRANDSTAND AND TIER OPEN AT 5

PITS: $35
TIER: $20
GRANDSTAND: $15

WWW.SMOKYMOUNTAINSPEEDWAY.COM
WWW.ULTIMATESUPERS.COM
WWW.NESMITHRACING.COM

Ray Cook rolls to Southern Regional Racing Series SHOWDOWN Night # 2

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

Ray Cook rolls to Southern Regional Racing Series SHOWDOWN Night # 2 Victory at Smoky Mountain Speedway

 

By Chris Tilley

 

MARYVILLE, TN (June 30, 2012)—There was a new winner at Smoky Mountain Speedway in 2012 tonight as the Southern Regional Racing Series rolled into town for the 40-lap $3,000 to win SHOWDOWN Night # 2.

 

Vic Hill has dominated this season but a vacation this weekend has prompted a new winner. Tonight was Brasstown, NC driver Ray Cook who took the lead from Brett Miller on lap 8 to go on to victory over Billy Ogle Jr., Tommy Kerr, Brett Miller and PA’s D.J. Myers.

 

Cook drove to victory lane while driving the Hicks and Ingle Construction, A+ Moving and Storage, D&R Motorsports sponsored Race Engine Design powered MasterSbilt Race Car to the win of the 35 lapper. One red flag stopped the race as Mark Vineyard’s ride wound up on top of David Crabtree’s entry, both were pulled off one another and continued. Then the first full yellow came on lap 15 as Mark Douglas slowed in turn two then the final yellow came on lap 17 as Skip Arp slowed in turn two.

 

The SRRS Showdown rolls to 411 Motor Speedway just up the road in Seymour, TN on Monday Night July 2nd for a 40-lap $3,000 to win event then on Tuesday Night July 3rd at Wartburg Speedway in Wartburg, TN for the $4,000 to win finale.

 

Official Summary of Results

 

Smoky Mountain Speedway-Maryville, TN

Southern Regional Racing Series Late Models

Saturday Night June 30, 2012

 

Feature Finish:

1. Ray Cook-Maryville, TN

2. Billy Ogle Jr.-Knoxville, TN

3. Tommy Kerr-Maryville, TN

4. Brett Miller-Greeneville, TN

5. D.J. Myers-Greencastle, PA

6. Josh Putnam-Florence, AL

7. David Payne-Murphy, NC

8. Ronnie Johnson-Chattanooga, TN

9. Mark Vineyard-Powell, TN

10. Skylar Marlar-Winfield, TN

11. Riley Hickman-Chattanooga, TN

12. Aaron Ridley-Chatsworth, GA

13. Pierce McCarter-Sevierville, TN

14. Jeff Watson-Campbellsville, KY

15. Josh Henry-Newport, TN

16. David Crabtree-Maryville, TN

17. Skip Arp-Georgetown, TN

18. Mark Douglas-Knoxville, TN

19. Chad Ogle-Sevierville, TN

20. Bobby Giffin-Maryville, TN

21. Jeff Franklin-Ten Mile, TN

22. Steve Smith-Powell, TN

23. Weston Gantte-Dandridge, TN

24. Mike Weeks-Friendsville, TN

25. Matt Henderson-Loudon, TN (DNS)

26. Sammie Russell-Madisonville, TN (DNS)

 

Yellow Flags: Two (laps 15, 17)

Red Flags: One (lap 1)

Lap Leaders: Miller (1-7); Cook (8-35)

Time of Race: 32 minutes/43 seconds

Entries: 26 from six states (TN, GA, NC, AL, PA and KY)

Fast Qualifier: Ray Cook-15:935 seconds

 

Heat-1 Finish: Skip Arp, D.J. Myers, Mark Vineyard, Skylar Marlar, Jeff Franklin, Weston Gantte, Sammie Russell

 

Heat-2 Finish: Riley Hickman, Mike Weeks, Pierce McCarter, David Crabtree, Ronnie Johnson, Steve Smith, Bobbi Giffin

 

Heat-3 Finish: Josh Putnam, Chad Ogle, Aaron Ridley, Jeff Watson, Josh Henry, Matt Henderson (DNS)

 

Dash Finish: Brett Miller, Billy Ogle Jr., Ray Cook, Tommy Kerr, David Payne, Mark Douglas

 

2012 SHOWDOWN Event Winners:

Todd Morrow-East Ridge, TN (June 28th at Duck River Speedway)

Todd Morrow-East Ridge, TN (June 29th at Duck River Speedway)

Ray Cook-Brasstown, NC (June 30th at Smoky Mountain Speedway)

2012 SHOWDOWN Upcoming Events:

Monday July 2-411 Motor Speedway-Seymour, TN-$3,000 to win

Tuesday July 3-Wartburg Speedway-Wartburg, TN-$4,000 to win

Complete Results – FIVE TOWN SHOWDOWN presented by STANLEY BEST HEATING & AIR

Smoky Mountain Speedway
Saturday, June 30th
SRRS Super Late Models
1.  Ray Cook # 53 2.  Billy Ogle, Jr. # 201 3.  Tommy Kerr # 4T 4.  Brett Miller # 47 5.  DJ Myers # 70j 6.  Josh Putnam # 212 7.  David Payne # 8 8.  Ronnie Johnson # 5 9.  Mark Vineyard # 4 10.  Skylar Marlar # 257 11.  Riley Hickman # R1 12.  Aaron Ridley # 81 13.  Pierce McCarter # 71 14.  Jeff Watson # 11 15.  Josh Henry # B00 16.  David Crabtree # C5 17.  Skip Arp # 31 18.  Mark Douglas # 52d 19.  Chad Ogle # 98 20.  Bobby Giffin # 97 21.  Jeff Franklin # J12 22.  Steve Smith # 3 23.  Weston Gantte # 14 24.  Mike Weeks # 22
Did Not Start:  Sammie Russell  # F4, Matt Henderson # 17
NeSmith Crate Late Models
1.  Ryan King # 30 2.  Adam Beeler # 66 3.  Chris Wilson # 10 4.  Hunter Best # 007 5.  Marty Calloway # 79c 6.  Trevor Sise # 73 7.  Patrick Duggan # 28 8.  Tom Smith # 14 9.  Terry Poore # 7 10.  James Kelso # 49 11.  Justin Summers # 99 12.  Jason McCall # 98 13.  Mark Rosner # 40 14.  John Cobb # 40 15.  Stone Fuller # 169
Did Not Start:  Cory Hedgecock # 23, Dereck Blair # 114
Street Stock
1.  Travis Reno # 77 2.  Larry Rudd # 88 3.  Jeff McLemore # J3 4.  Jeremy Hershner # 10
Did Not Start: Bradley Lewelling # 10b, Shay Loveday # 23
Topless Modifieds
1.  Mike Lewis # 15 2.  Keith Gregory # 44 3.  Paul Johnson # 20 4.  Johnny Ridings # 31 5.  Marvin Romines # 57 6.  Kevin Lewis # K15 7.  Patrick Evans # 16
Did Not Start:  Tim Cooper # 99, David Lewis # 51
Be sure to join us next Saturday night, July 7th!  The Ultimate Super Late Models come back to town for a $5,000 to win feature!!