Print Friendly

Hunter Best

Car #007

Car info: 2011 Chevrolet Warrior Race Car

Where from: Maryville, TN

Sponsors: Neal’s Kar Kare, Warrior Race Cars, Bill Bunch Race Engines, Goddard Performance Parts, Robin Myrick – Realtor, Young Motorsports Racing Since: 2001

Classes: NeSmith Late Model, Super Late Model, Limited Late Model

Awards: NeSmith Late Model Track Champion at Smoky Mountain Raceway 2010

Bio: 2010 – NeSmith Late Model Track Champion at Smoky Mountain Speedway

2009 – American Cancer Society “Ride for Life” Driver

2004 – “Rookie of the Year” Smoky Mountain Speedway 4-Cylinder Front Wheel Drive Division

2002 Three State Championships

*World Karting Association Junior Sportsman Champ Division *Burris Jr. Restricted 1 (Purple) Division *Burris Junior Sportsman (Blue) Division

2001  State Championship – Tennessee Dirt Karting Association Jr. Sportsman Champ


Roger Best

Car #007

Car info: 2011 Chevrolet Warrior Race Car

Where from: Maryville, TN

Sponsors: Neal’s Kar Kare, Warrior Race Cars, Bill Bunch Race Engines, Goddard Performance Parts, Robin Myrick – Realtor, Young Motorsports

Racing Since: I have been racing since I was a teenager.

Classes: Late Model

Awards: 2 time Southern All Star winner

Bio: 1996 – Southern All Stars Rookie of the Year

1997 – Southern All Stars – Winner

1998 – Southern All Stars – Winner

Track Championships at Atomic, Smoky Mountain Speedway, and Kingsport


 

Bobby Giffin

Nickname: Big Daddy

Date of Birth: March 8, 1966

Car # 97

Car Info: GRT Pontiac Grand Prix

Where From: Maryville, TN

Sponsors: Stanley Best Heating and Air, Curtis Equipment Sales, Tyler Brothers Farm Equipment, Skip Arp Performance,Vic Hill Racing Engines, Arnold Construction, McCall Construction, C.A.R Auto Sales and Collision Repair, Matlock Wraps, Arrow Graphics, MRM Racing Photos, Baldwin Farms

Crew Members: Stanley, Donnie, Jordon, Robbie, Bailey, Alvin

Racing Since: 1986

Classes: NeSmith Late Models, Super Late Models

Awards: 1989 Smoky Mountain Speedway 4 Cylinder Track Champion, 2007 Mountain Raceway Park and Fairgrounds Super Late Model Track Champion, 2010 Mountain Raceway Park and Fairgrounds Limited Late Model Track Champion


Ellery Leake

Car #34

Car Info: 2009 Warrior Dirt Late Model Limited

Where From: Knoxville, TN

Sponsors: Leake’s Service Center & Towing, Warrior Racecars/ Goddard Performance

Racing Since: 2001

Classes: Mountain Late Model


Robby Moses

Date of Birth: October 3, 1986

Car # 7

Car Info: 2004 GRT Pontiac Grand Prix

Where From: Friendsville

Sponsors: Tennessee RV, Camping World, Bill Bunch Race Engines

Crew Members: Roger Sellers, Gary Cable, Bob Moses, Jimmy Moses, Evan Lohr, Bob Martin, Justin Boone, Josh Cable, Deane Moses, Casey Moses, and Amberly Sellers

Racing Since: 2007

Classes: NeSmith Late Model, Sportman Late Model, & Super Late Model

Awards: 2008 Rookie of the Year


Chris Wilson

Date of Birth:  July 13, 1989

Car # 10

Car Info: 604 Crate GRT

Where From: Crossville, TN

Sponsors: Dales Auto Sales, Brown Construction

Crew Members: Junior Brown and Dale Wilson

Racing Since: 2001

Classes: NeSmith Crate Late Model


David Young Jr.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1980

Car # 005

Car Info: 1988 Leaf Spring Warrior Chassis Rookie Year 604 Crate NeSmith

Where From: Maryville, TN

Sponsors: Young Motorsports, Tennessee RV

Crew Members: Allen Young, David Young Sr., Junior Walker

Racing since: 2010

Classes: NeSmith


 

One Response to NeSmith Late Model Drivers

  1. [...] NeSmith Late Model Drivers [...]